hashcat Forum
Problem with status , pause , resume ... - Printable Version

+- hashcat Forum (https://hashcat.net/forum)
+-- Forum: Support (https://hashcat.net/forum/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: hashcat (https://hashcat.net/forum/forum-45.html)
+--- Thread: Problem with status , pause , resume ... (/thread-6202.html)

Pages: 1 2


Problem with status , pause , resume ... - mahan - 01-12-2017

Hi,
I updated my hashcat from 3.20 to 3.30.
I started an attack, Everything is OK and Hashcat cracks the Hashs, but the "[s]tatus [p]ause [r]esume & ..."  buttons  not working!
So i cannot see the status , pause/resume the attack , or exit hashcat! (but CTRL+C works! :p )

For example When I press [s] , the "s" just shows in the console and nothing else happen!
and when I press [enter] , the cursor just goes to a newline!

[attachment=460]

I'm using Ubuntu 64bit , Nvidia GPU , Intel CPU.
This is my command:
Code:
sudo ./hashcat64.bin -m 0 -a 6 -w 4 -D 1,2 --username --potfile-path md5.potfile --powertune-enable  hashs.txt  "/path/to/wordlist.txt"  ?a?a?a?a



RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - epixoip - 01-12-2017

You're using ''-w 4 -D 1,2'' so your CPU is probably too busy cracking hashes to print the status. You can't expect responsiveness with these arguments...


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - mahan - 01-12-2017

(01-12-2017, 09:21 PM)epixoip Wrote: You're using ''-w 4 -D 1,2'' so your CPU is probably too busy cracking hashes to print the status. You can't expect responsiveness with these arguments...
I removed this "-w 4 -D 1,2"
but the problem not solved!!!


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - epixoip - 01-12-2017

Sounds like an ASIC hang, then. Process is probably stuck in IOWAIT. Are you overclocking?


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - mahan - 01-12-2017

thanks for reply
No! im not overclocking.
--
its abnormal, everything is working and the cracked hashs show in output , but buttons didn't work Sad


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - epixoip - 01-13-2017

No one has been able to reproduce this alleged bug, so I'm going to say it's probably something with your particular configuration or how you're invoking hashcat.


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - bigblacknose - 01-13-2017

What happens if you try the patience way, press "q" and wait for 5 minutes? Does it stop?


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - atom - 01-13-2017

Can anyone else reproduce this locally?


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - bigblacknose - 01-13-2017

Not reproduce, but I have experienced having to wait for like a minute or so when pressing "q" (I think I did see this before 3.30).
And sometimes my brain did a timeout and instead of waiting, I sent an interrupt instead. Not sure whether it would quit by itself.


RE: BUG - Problem with Hashcat 3.30 - mahan - 01-13-2017

(01-13-2017, 09:02 AM)bigblacknose Wrote: What happens if you try the patience way, press "q" and wait for 5 minutes? Does it stop?

No
i wait for ONE HOUR
but doesn't stop...