Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
I have 4 server and one MD5 hash , and i use hashcat to cracking
i want every server works around unique alpha for example at the start server 1 check 'abc' and server 2 'bca' and ...
what am i going to do ? is this possible ?
-------------------------------------------------------------
more info :
my --bf-cs-buf : abcdefghiklmnoptrsz123456!@#
length of password : (min,max)=(9,9)
thread on every server : 28
--------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks
Posts: 5,185
Threads: 230
Joined: Apr 2010
your charset consists of 28 characters and you want to do all combinations for length 9. so you have 28^9 = 10578455953408 combinations. no you want to partition this on 4 computer, so you have a chunk size of 10578455953408 / 4 = 2644613988352
pc1: -s 0 -l 2644613988352
pc2: -s 2644613988352 -l 2644613988352
pc3: -s 5289227976704 -l 2644613988352
pc4: -s 7933841965056 -l 2644613988352
also read
http://hashcat.net/wiki/distributing_wor...shcat_lite
Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
02-08-2012, 02:40 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-08-2012, 02:54 PM by Esra.)
Thanks for ur nice answer , its works well .
and i offer to other member to do this for increasing the speed of cracking .
-----------------------------------------
the best speed of my server is 30 mg/s for hash cracking and i just use hashcat-cli32 . (@atom) what is the maximum speed that u see for cracking ?
do u have other method for increasing the speed of cracking ?
Posts: 5,185
Threads: 230
Joined: Apr 2010
sure, use GPU, use oclHashcat-lite, see benchmarks here:
http://hashcat.net/oclhashcat-lite/
Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
yes GPU is nice . but i have a problem with the oclhashcat i get this error: "ERROR: clGetPlatformIDs() -1001" and i dont find a good method for removing this error , i think its for my Nvidia driver (maybe its old)
Posts: 127
Threads: 16
Joined: Sep 2011
If you have NVIDIA card you want to use the cuda version of the command (not the ocl version).
Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2012
yes but i get this error : the producers entry point cuCtxCreate_v2 ... and i should update my nvidia drive .
if i use ubuntu for cracking instead of windows , get the same error ?
Posts: 127
Threads: 16
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,185
Threads: 230
Joined: Apr 2010
(02-08-2012, 09:53 PM)Esra Wrote: yes but i get this error : the producers entry point cuCtxCreate_v2 ... and i should update my nvidia drive .
if i use ubuntu for cracking instead of windows , get the same error ?
driver problem, 100%