Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: May 2016
I try to use a mask over 8, but it always shows this:
Input.Mode .....: Mask (?1?1?1?1?1?1?1?1) [8]
I've tried 10, 12, 15.. it always indicates 8 instead, is this the max supported mask when brute forcing?
I'm using cudaHashcat64.exe with a GTX 970.
Posts: 2,936
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2012
You should probably show us your command line
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: May 2016
e.g.
cudaHashcat64.exe -m 2500 --session=Sess1 -a 3 -i "..\WiFi Handshakes\Wifi-01.hccap" ?l?l?l?l?l?l?l?l?l?l
= 10 mask length, but it produces this:
Input.Mode.....: Mask (?l?l?l?l?l?l?l?l) [8]
Posts: 2,936
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2012
You're using -i, that's why. You should probably know what the switches you're using mean.
Posts: 649
Threads: 18
Joined: Nov 2010
was gonna call it, but meh
Posts: 2,936
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2012
Oh we all knew, just wanted to verify
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: May 2016
05-11-2016, 01:01 AM
(This post was last modified: 05-11-2016, 01:27 AM by Corvinus.)
Please point me to where it says that 8 is the max length of a mask if used together with the "-i" parameter.
EDIT: Okay, since WPA is minimum 8 it starts there, I thought it indicated my defined mask length and shortened it. I suppose it will run the length of the mask defined and increment all the way.
Posts: 2,936
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2012
It's not the max, it will just take a very long time to brute force length 8 before moving to length 9 (if it ever does.) If you actually want to brute force length 10 (impossible) without brute forcing lengths 8 & 9 (also impossible), get rid of the incremental switch.